Monday, April 27, 2009

WoW, is that it?

so i guess you already know i`m a videogame fan so as a fan i heard a lot about WoW so i decided to try it now i wasn`t gonna buy the game just to try it and 7 days trial its not enough so i tried it with another method but we`re not gonna discuss that right now.

so i had the game, a good computer (not this piece of crap) and i wanted to test it and so i did, at first well it`s kinda hard to know what to do but all the games are like that, after some time i knew what i was doing and i liked it, the people offered me help and free stuff which is really hard to find on a MMORPG now, so i kept playing and playing and everyday i made a new char because i always do it i always have a hard time choosing only 1 class at the end i chose a blood elf-rouge because i prefer speed over power, i get bored of doing 1 hit every 3 secs.

so after all the playing the laughs and the sorrows (and the spontaneous need to beat the crap out of someone) i said to myself... so now what? i got to lvl 60 had plenty of friends but it was nothing extraordinary (at least for me) i always get hooked on games this month im hooked on rpg`s and i`ve play FF6,FF7,FF8,FF9,chrono cross etc.. so for me getting hooked on games is natural.

but WoW didn`t hooked me yes i played a lot but i was off at 11 pm and back on at 1pm when my normal ratio is "be on all freaking day", but ok many people like it and that`s fine, many people like runescape and that`s good but the thing i hate is that people say it`s the best, the only, the greatest etc.. that`s really annoying because there`s not such thing as "the best", different people like different things, another thing that i hated was people always saying that if you play WoW you don`t have a life i found that very stupid, annoying and all i wanted to do was grab those people and smash their little heads on the ground (yeah i know that`s crazy but i`m kinda crazy).

well at the end i stopped playing and then my laptop broke and i was left with this shity computer, now i gotta say that i liked WoW i just don`t think it`s a big deal, yeah it`s a good game but there are a lot of good games, now i understand that its the MMORPG with the biggest number of players but like i said different people like different things just because 80% (note: 80% is a random number not real) of the world`s population likes it that doesn`t mean it`s the best because THERE`S NO SUCH THING AS "THE BEST".

so bottom line WoW is a good game of course that it`s boring if you don`t have any friends because MMORPG are all about being with people, if your on a server with 100 players your gonna get bored but of course this is only my personal opinion about my experience with WoW you are free to think as you wish.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Loading...